Skip to main content

New PhD students at Neuro

New students at the Department of Neuroscience.

Spring term 2019

Dominika Radzuin
Body perception and cross-modal platicity: the role of vision in development maintenance of teh sense of bodily self
Supervisors: Henrik Ehrsson, Amir Amedi

Emil Wärnberg
Functiomnal analysis of striatum for motivation and decision making
Supervisors: Konstantinos Meletis, Arvind Kumar, Gilad Silberberg

Autumn term 2018

Fan Chengui
Supernumerary limbs and the unity of bodily self
Supervisors: Henrik Ehrsson, Fredrik Ullén

Kadri Pajo
Subcellular signaling involved in information processing in the brain – a modeling investigation
Supervisors: Jeanette Hellgren-Kotaleski, Anu G. Nair, Karima Chergui

Johanna Stergiadou
Function of visuomotor circuits in space and action
Supervisors: Andreas Kardamakis, Konstantinos Meletis, Sten Grillner

Spring term 2018

Carina Plewnia
Dopamine dysregulation syndrome and obsessive disorders in Parkinson’s disease: modeling and mechanisms
Supervisors: Gilberto Fisone, Antonello Bonci, Marco Pignatelli

Laura Heikkinen
Fight hub: Origins, architecture and modulation of aggression in the hypothalamus
Supervisors: Christian Broberger, Emanuela Santini

Maëlle Bertho
Molecular and functional organization of excitatory interneurons in locomotor networks
Supervisors: Ole Kiehn, Lotta Borgius, Peter Löw

Nicholas Judd
Brain and cognition in working memory and mathematics
Supervisors: Torkel Klingberg, Rita Almeida

Roksana Khalid
Probing the depths of the mind: Identifying the role of persistent subplate neurons of the cerebral cortex
Supervisors: Christian Broberger, Paolo Medini

Sophie O'Kane
Multisensory mechanisms of full-body ownership: functional magnetic resonance imaging studies
Supervisors: Henrik Ehrsson, Tie-Qiang Li

Autumn Term 2017

Frederick Elberling
Long-term molecular and behavioural outcomes of neurodevelopmental insults
Supervisors: Sandra Ceccatelli, Stefan Spulber, Konstantinos Meletis, Johan Lundberg

Elliot Glotfelty
Roles of Nogo receptor signaling in microglia, focus on inflammation and synaptic plasticity
Supervisors: Lars Olson, Nigel Grieg, Tobias Karlsson, Yu Agnes Luo

Hans Sperup Brünner
Control of attention – The role of basal forebrain cholinergic system
Supervisors: Marie Carlén, Hoseok Kim, Gilad Silberberg

Spring Term 2017

Carmen Fourier
Resolving the role of genetics and circadian rhythm regulation in cluster headache
Supervisors: Andrea Carmine Belin, Caroline Ran, Dagmar Galter, Lars Olson

Johanna Frost Nylén
Role of cholinergic circuits within striatum – biology and simulation
Supervisors: Sten Grillner, Jeanette Hellgren Kotaleski, Gilad Silberberg

Charles Petitpre
Neuronal diversification in the cochlea: focus on the enigmatic type II neurons
Supervisors: Francois Lallemend, Saida Hadjab, Konstantinos Meletis

Moritz Weglage
Dissecting the opioid system in reward and mood disorders
Supervisors: Konstantinos Meletis, Arvind Kumar, Per Svenningsson

Autum Term 2016

Irene Pallucchi
Brainstem behavioral streams controlling the versatility of motor actions
Supervisors: Abdel El Manira, Francois Lallemend

Karin Pernold (lic)
Development, validation and implementation of a novel platform for assessment of small rodent’s behaviors
Supervisors: Brun Ulfhake, Velmurugesan Arulampalam, Rochellys Diaz Heijtz

Anna Tokarska
Characterization of a novel subpopulation of Chrna2-expressing striatal interneuron
Supervisors: Gilad Silberberg, Jens Jerling Leffler

Alvin Brodin
On the formation of lasting memories: Characterising the engram and its regulation by nogo receptor 1
Supervisors: Tobias Karlsson, Lars Olson, Emma Arvidsson

Spring Term 2016

Zhi Qi Chia
A claustrum connector for the insular and cingulate cortices
Supervisors: Gilad Silberberg, George Augustine

Filipa Bouçanova da Silva
The role of monocarboxylate transporters in the peripheral nervous system
Supervisors: Roman Chrast, Enric Domènech-Estévez, Abdel El Manira

Robin Johan Pronk
Understanding the signaling pathways regulating human neuroal stem cells
Supervisors: Anna Falk, Klas Blomgren, Ronny Falk

Elias Uhlin
Human iPS cells for clinical application
Supervisors: Anna Falk, Malin Kele

Bianca Migliori
Steering and monitoring neural and glioblastoma progenitor differentiation with bioelectronics
Supervisors: Ola Hermanson, Ana Teixeira, Per Uhlén

Autumn Term 2015

Jik Nijssen
Analysis of motor neuron and muscle communication in health and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis using a human in vitro system
Supervisors: Eva Hedlund, Rickard Sandberg, Qiaolin Deng, Ole Kiehn

Annie Möller
Prefrontal stimulation in mice and men
Supervisors: Torkel Klingberg, Marie Carlén, Rita Almeida

Spring Term 2015

Karen Butina
Bacterial sensors and controllers based on organic bioelectronics
Supervisors: Agneta Richter-Dahlfors, Peter Nilsson

Antje Märtin
Molecular and functional neuroanatomy of mood disorder circuits
Supervisors: Konstantinos Meletis, Rickard Sandberg, Jonas Frisén

Manideep Gupta Vemula
Stepping in locomotion and posture: organization of neuronal mechanisms
Supervisors: Pavel Zelenin, Tatiana Deliagina, Ole Kiehn

Matti Lam
Neural stem cell self-renewal and differentiation
Supervisors: Anna Falk, Jonas Muhr, Ana Texiera, Julian Walfridsson

Haohao Wu
Genetic specification of sensory-motor circuits
Supervisors: Francois Lallemend, Abdel El Manira

Autumn Term 2014

Abdulkarim Zakaryah
Limb ownership and voluntary action: human behavioral and neuroimaging studies
Supervisors: Henrik Ehrsson, Fredrik Ullén

Svava Steiner
Intra- and inter-organ communication in pyelonephritis and urosepsis
Supervisors: Agneta Richter-Dahlfors, Annelie Brauner, Keira Melican

Ourania Tzortzi
Optogenetic dissection of reward and addiction circuits
Supervisors: Konstantinos Meletis, Gilberto Fisone, Johan Franck

Joel Edin
Conductive materials for neuroregeneration
Supervisors: May Griffith, Agneta Richter-Dahlfors

Spring Term 2014

Jakub Lewicki
Transcriptional regulation of neural stem and pediatric tumor cell characteristics
Supervisors: Ola Hermanson, Bertrand Joseph

Niten Olofsson
Paying attention to emotions: Detailed characterization of TRN circuitry in cognition using cell-type specific tracing and stimulation techniques
Supervisors: Marie Carlén, Konstantinos Meletis, Anders Lansner

Robert Lindroos
The role of dopaminergic and cholinergic modulation on the striatal network – a computational investigation
Supervisors: Jeanette Hellgren Kotaleski, Sten Grillner, Konstantinos Meletis

Gianvito Arpino
The mechanism and the role of clathrin-independent endocytic pathways in synaptic vesicle recycling
Supervisors: Oleg Shupliakov, Ling-Gang Wu, Lennart Brodin

Anders Lundin
Functional in vitro models of human neuronal and astrocyte interactions
Supervisors: Anna Falk, Anna Herland, Gabriella Brolén

Gabriella Smedfors
Molecular and genetic regulators of lasting memories
Supervisors: Anna Josephson, Tobias Karlsson, Lars Olson, Andrea Carmine Belin

Matthijs Dorst
Quantification & elucidation of the pallidal microcircuitry
Supervisors: Gilad Silberberg, Per Uhlén

Autumn Term 2013

Giulio Bernardinelli
Interaction of DNA structures with immune cells and tissues
Supervisors: Björn Högberg, Ana Teixeira,Maria Lindskog, Andreas Nyström

Débora Masini
Non-motor symptoms of Parkinson’s disease: modeling and mechanisms
Supervisors: Gilberto Fisone, Predrag Petrovic, Alessandra Bonito Oliva

Lora Deuitch
ABC transporter and inflammatory marker expression in drug-resistant epilepsy
Supervisors: Jan Mulder, Robert Innis, Matthew Hall, Tomas Hökfelt

Nicolas Guyon
Contribution of the thalamic reticular nucleus to the cortico-thalamo-cortical pathway
Supervisors: Marie Carlén, Konstantinos Meletis, Karl Deisseroth

Sofie Ährlund-Richter
Investigation of white matter plasticity in the adult brain
Supervisors: Marie Carlén, Jonas Frisén

Spring Term 2013

Erik Benson
DNA based biomaterials for plasmonics, imaging and signal studies
Supervisors: Björn Högberg, Olle Inganäs, Ola Hermanson, Andreas Nyström

Mirko Conti
Effects of excess glucocorticoids on neural progenitor cell fate: Long-lasting consequences of adverse prenatal factors
Supervisors: Sandra Ceccatelli, Per Svenningsson, Stefan Spulber

Yvonne Johansson
The role of astrocytes in depression
Supervisors: Maria Lindskog, Konstantinos Meletis, Lennart Brodin

Lizan Kawa
Development of anxiety disorders post exposure to a mild blast traumatic brain injury
Supervisors: Mårten Risling, Tomas Hökfelt, Denes Agoston, Ulf Arborelius

Mansoureh Shahsavani
Using reprogramming to dissect mechanisms causing neurodevelopmental disorders
Supervisors: Anna Falk, Ernest Arenas, Anna Herland

Niclas Wisén
Mental hälsa (stress och stresshantering) i internationella militära insatser
Supervisors: Giorgio Grossi, Mårten Risling, Ulf Arborelius, Göran Kecklund

Mysore Shreyas Suryanarayana
The role of the basal ganglia and its input from thalamus and pallium in the control of brainstem motor centres
Supervisors: Sten Grillner, Peter Wallén, Brita Robertson, Jeanette Hellgren-Kotaleski

Autumn Term 2012

Aileen Gracias
Molecular and epigenetic characterization of neural and glioma-derived stem-like cells
Supervisors: Ola Hermanson, Tobias Lilja, Bertrand Joseph, Peter Nilsson

Anette Fransson
Drug-based therapies for auditory trauma
Supervisors: Mats Ulfendahl, Mårten Risling

Charalampos Antypas
Biomimetic devices to study biofilm infections
Supervisors: Agneta Richter-Dahlfors, Mikael Rehn

Ferenc Fördös
Fluorescent- and protein-labeled DNA structures for studying cell signaling and cellular uptake
Supervisors: Björn Högberg, Bengt Fadeel

Mattias Günther
NO och peroxynitrit-medierad skada vid experimentellt CNS-trauma
Supervisors: Tiit Mathiesen, Mårten Risling, Stefan Plantman, Caroline Gahm

Shaohua Xu
Amyloid precursor protein trafficking and processing in synaptic nerve terminals
Supervisors: Lennart Brodin, Oleg Shupliakov

Spyridon Gkotzis
Structure and role of polymicrobial communities in pathology
Supervisors: Klas Udekwu, May Griffith, Andreas Nyström, Rochellys Diaz-Hejtz

Susanne Nichterwitz
Identification of pathways of degeneration and protection in motor neuron disorders
Supervisors: Eva Hedlund, Staffan Cullheim

Tim Arentsen
Early-life programming of later-life brain and behavior: On the role of innate immune molecules
Supervisors: Rochellys Diaz-Heijtz, Hans Forssberg

Xiaofei Li
Development and potential of spinal cord stem cells
Supervisors: Fanie Barnabé-Heider, Jonas Frisén, Ole Kiehn

Contact

If you have questions regarding Edcuation at Neuro, you can contact: