Skip to main content

Department of Physiology and Pharmacology (FYFA), C3

Organisation: Karolinska Institutet (KI)

Postal address:

Web page: http://ki.se/fyfa

Groups

Education
Administration
Eriksson I Lars group - Section of Anesthesiology and Intensive Care
Not assigned to group
Canlon Barbara group - Experimental Audiology
Chergui Karima group - Molecular Neurophysiology
Engberg Göran group - Electrophysiological Neuropharmacology
Henriksson Jan group - Exercise Physiology
Ingelman-Sundberg Magnus group - Pharmacogenetics
Krook Anna group - Integrative Physiology
Lindbom Lennart group - Microvascular Physiology
Karlsson Lars group - Environmental Physiology
Lundberg Jon group - Pharmacological Nitric Oxide Research
Rydqvist Bo group - Mechanoreceptor Physiology
Sundberg Carl Johan group - Molecular Exercise Physiology
Schulte Gunnar group - Receptor Biology and Signaling
Svensson Torgny group - Neuropsychopharmacology
Svensson Camilla group - Molecular Pain Research
Westerblad Håkan group - Muscle Physiology
Erhardt Sophie group - Neuropsychoimmunology
Animal facility
Brodin Ernst group - Pharmacological Pain Research
The Swedish School of Sport and Health Sciences
Ruas Jorge group - Molecular and Cellular Exercise Physiology
Wiesenfeld-Hallin Zsuzsanna group - Integrative Pain Research
Kehr Jan group - Pharmacological Neurochemistry
Carlström Mattias group - Reno-Cardio-Metabolic Research
Chagin Andrei group - Bone and Cartilage Physiology
Lanner Johanna group - Molecular muscle physiology and pathophysiology
Doctoral students
Adameyko Igor group - Developmental biology and regenerative medicine
Vincent Teresa group - Molecular cancer and stem cell therapeutics
Lindholm Peter group - Imaging of thoracic physiology and pathophysiology
Larsson Lars group - Basic and clinical muscle biology
Stener Victorin Elisabet group - Reproductive endocrinology and metabolism
Weitzberg Eddie group - Nitrate-nitrite-NO pathway in health and disease
Norberg Helin group - Protein degradation pathways
Norberg Erik group - Cellular metabolism
Barragan Isabel group - Pharmacoepigenetics
Jardemark, Kent - Translational Pharmacology
Facility management Biomedicum
Deng Qiaolin group - Developmental biology and reproductive medicine
Andersson Daniel group - Translational cardiac and skeletal muscle physiology
Lauschke Volker group - Personalized Medicine and Drug Development
Soehnlein Oliver group - Inflammation physiology

Employees

Ahmed Abdelmoez
Zahra Abdurahman
Igor Adameyko
Alex Addinsall
Andreas Adolfsson
Natalia Akkuratova , Graduate Student
Ali Al-Naasan
Alexandra Andersson
Andreas Andersson
Daniel Andersson
Pontus Anstedt
Shagufta Anwar
Adriá Archilla Ortega
Angelica Arribada Arcaya
Michele Azzolini
Anders Backeus
Azar Baharpoor
Isabel Barragan
Max Bell
Carina Bengtsson
Linnéa Bergman
Jonas Berner
Alex Bersellini Farinotti
Magnus Bjurström
Håkan Björne
Jonas Blixt
Hans Blomqvist
Eva Blomstrand
Anna-Lena Boller
Melissa Borg
Carl-Fredrik Bowin , Graduate Student
Olof Brattström
Ernst Brodin
Michael Broomé
Petra Brueggemann
Lena Brundin
Joseph Bruton
Emily Brück
Nicola Cacciani
Barbara Canlon
Mattias Carlström , Senior researcher
Paul Castillo
Janet Castro
Christopher Cederroth
Andrei Chagin
Mark Chapman
Karima Chergui
Tatiana Chontorotzea
Eva Christensson
Isabel Cordero
Jorge Correia , Postdoc
Shamim Dadvar , Graduate Student
Drielle Dantas Guimaraes Braga
Bijan Darvish
Joana De Almeida Queiroz Menezes
Karin Dembrower
Qiaolin Deng
Lucile Dollet
Serge Ducommun
Anette Ebberyd
Sonja Edström
Niklas Edvall , Graduate Student
Leif Ekmark
Maj El Sharif
Marie Eliasson
Michael Elm
Eric Emanuelsson
Göran Engberg
Johan Engström
Sophie Erhardt
Alek Erickson
Karin Ericson
Jesper Eriksson
Karin Elisabeth Eriksson
Lars I Eriksson
Mikael Eriksson
Sabina Eriksson
Stefan Eriksson
Anthi Faka , Graduate Student
Lars Falk
Jacob Farnebo
Anna Feldreich
Johan Fenhammar
Duarte Ferreira
Benjamin Flam
Urban Fläring
Bertil Fredholm
Ola Friman
Robert Frithiof
Gabriel Fuchs
Brendan Gabriel
Aniek Garritsen
Stefano Gastaldello
Eleni Genitsaridi
Eva-Karin Gidlund
Andreas Gidlöf
Eva Gipperth
Pia Glatz
Veronica Godoy Valenzuela
Michel Goiny
Deepa Gopalan
Jessica Gracias , Graduate Student
Stefan Grass
Anil Gupta
Hanna Gustafsson
Ida-Maria Gustafsson
Benny Gustavsson
Marta Gómez
Halla Halldorsdottir
Linn Hallqvist
Kristina Hambraeus-Jonzon
Tova Hannegård Hamrin
Jingxia Hao
Yuqing Hao
Petra Hartley
Anida Hasanovic
Emma Hasselgren
Mikael Hedberg
Yvette Hedström
Jussi Heinonen
Matilde Hellberg
Tryggve Hemmingsson
Marketta Henriksson
Gabriel Heras Arribas , Graduate Student
Malin Hildenborg
Hans-Christer Holmberg
Frida Holmqvist
Tracey Hurrell
Caroline Hällsjö Sander
Sophie Imbeault
Magnus Ingelman-Sundberg
Katrin Ingermo
Paulo Jannig
Lottie Jansson Sjöstrand
Kent Jardemark
Felicia Jennysdotter Olofsgård
Jovana Jeremic
Inger Johansson
Martin Jonsjö
Malin Jonsson Fagerlund
Milina Jovanovic
Marin Jukic
Oscar Jungholm , Graduate Student
Alexandra Jurczak
Diana Jusufovic , Educational administrator
Gabriella Jäderling
Merve Kacal , Graduate Student
Michaeljohn Kalakoutis
Eija Kalso
Polina Kameneva
Arja Kants
Mohsen Karimi Arzenani
Jacob Karlsson
Lars Karlsson , Research team leader
Vlasia Kastrinou-Lampou
Maria Eleni Kastriti
Mutsumi Katayama
Abram Katz
Marketa Kaucka
Panos Kazantzis
Jan Kehr
Yildiz Kelahmetoglu
Julianna Kele Olovsson
Ellinor Kenne
Lars Ketscher
Soheila Khaledi (leave of absence)
Neda Khanlarkani
Anders Kjellberg
David Konrad
Pawel Kozielewicz
Mikael Kozyra , Student
Lyudmila Krassikova
Anders Krifors
Rafael Krmar
Emerson Krock
Anna Krook
Kim Kultima
Ewa Kurzejamska
Max Kynning
Jessica Kåhlin
Michael Lagerkranser
Torbjörn Laggar
Cecilia Landberg
Johanna Lanner , Senior researcher
Susanne Larsen
Agneta Larsson
Björn Larsson
Emma Larsson
Lars Larsson
Volker Lauschke
Andra Lazar
Lei Li , PhD student, Graduate Student
Meishan Li
Elisabeth Liljeroth
Folke Lind
Sten Lindahl
Lennart Lindbom
Ulf Lindestam
Mattias Lindfors
Eva Lindgren
Jonas Lindholm
Peter Lindholm
Sara Lindholm
Marja Lindqvist
Dag Linnarsson
Xiuxiu Liu
Zhengye Liu
Åse Lodenius
Haojiang Lu , Graduate Student
Alessandra Lugo
Iréne Lund
Jon Lundberg
Märit Lundblad
Jan Lännergren
Per-Arne Lönnqvist
Theresa Mader , R&D trainee, Graduate Student
Anna Malmqvist
Maria Manti , Graduate Student
Monica Marcus
Claes-Roland Martling
Diana Mattsson
Mikael Mattsson
Sarah McCann , R&D trainee, Graduate Student
Koshiar Medson
Joana Menezes
David Meyer
Anna Milton
Souren Mkrtchian
Hina Mohsin
Emma Mondoc
Marcelo Montenegro
Carlos Morado Urbina , Graduate Student
Chiara Moretti
Ahmad Moshref
Cecilia Moström
Vesna Munic Kos , Senior researcher
Johan Mårtensson
David Nelson
Phillip Newton
Carina Nihlen
Jonsson Niklas
Kazuhiro Nomura
Yuki Nomura
Erik Norberg
Helin Norberg
Anna Nordgren-Rogberg
Åsa Nordling
Jessica Norrbom
Priscila Nunes
Ullakarin Nyberg
Erik Näslund
Anders Oldner
Leif Olgart
Jessica Olofsson
Annika Olsson
Gunnar Olsson
Dana Omar Goran
Funda Orhan
Owe Orwar
Vinko Palada , Postdoc
Eva Palmer
Yu Pei , Graduate Student
Björn Persson
Boje Persson
Julian Petersen
Johan Petersson
Ann-Marie Pettersson
Sofia Pettersson
Nicolas Pillon
Simon Platt
Margareta Porsmyr-Palmertz
Varsha Prakash
Han-Pin Pui , Postdoc
Katrin Pütsep
Peter Radell
Pia Raninen
Bo Ravn
Stefan Reitzner , Graduate Student
Irene Remmel
Mårten Renberg
Julia Riede
Sanjiv Risal
Monica Riveros
Göran Ronquist
Jorge Ruas
Peter Rudberg
Resti Rudjito , Graduate Student
Bo Rydqvist
Kathrin Rösch
Peter Sackey
Kristian Sandberg
Katalin Sandor , Postdoc
Heela Sarlus
Mladen Savikj
Lena Schaller
Anna Schening
Tomas Schiffer
Sofia Schilken föräldraledig (maternity leave)
Maja Schlittler , Graduate Student
Gunnar Schulte
Lilly Schwieler
Milena Schönke
Kristina Seitz
Eva Selldén
Carl Sellgren
Joanne Shen , Graduate Student
Andrea Siegers
Giacomo Sitzia , Graduate Student
Albin Sj?blom
Olga Skiteva , Postdoc
Åsa Skärlén
Jonathon Smith , Graduate Student
Tomas Smutny
Eliana Sobarzo
Jang Son
William Stafford
Linda Steinacher , Student
Maarten Steinz
Elisabet Stener-Victorin
Lennart Stjärne
Kazunori Sunadome
Carl Johan Sundberg
Eva Sundman
Michaela Sundqvist
Camilla Svensson
Torgny Svensson
Oliver Söhnlein
Anna Tapper
Peter Tedeholm
Joep Titulaer
Richard Tjörnhammar
Ada Trepci , Graduate Student
Natalia Trpchevska , Graduate Student
Evangelia Tserga , Graduate Student
Astrud Tuck
Maximilian Tufvesson Alm , Graduate Student
Ainoleena Turku
Daniel Törnberg
Johan Ullman
Arturo Eduardo Uribe Gonzalez , Graduate Student
Johan Uusijärvi
Elisabeth Valenzuela
Roberto Vargas , Graduate Student
Corstiaen Versteegh
Nuria Vilarnau , Graduate Student
Theresa Vincent
Erik Von Oelreich
Sabine Vorrink
Katariina Välimäki Göras
Harriet Wallberg
Mats Karl Erik Bengt Wallin
Michael Wanecek
Menghan Wang
Eddie Weitzberg
Håkan Westerblad , Professor
Zsuzsanna Wiesenfeld-Hallin
Holger Wigström
Andreas Wiklund
Shane Wright
Victoria Wyckelsma
Qingyang Xiao , Graduate Student
Meng Xie , Postdoc
Chengai Xu , PhD student, Graduate Student
Xiaojun Xu
Li Xuechen
Ning Yao
Mia Ydfors
Shimako Yoshitake
Takashi Yoshitake
Sonia Youhanna
Reza Zandi Shafagh
Erik Zettersten
Boxi Zhang , Postdoc
Yiran Zheng
Baoyi Zhou , Graduate Student
Yitian Zhou , Graduate Student
Zhengbing Zhuge , R&D trainee, R&D trainee, Graduate Student
Juleen Zierath
Paula da Silva , Graduate Student
Valdir de Andrade Braga
Kristina Ängeby Möller
Cecilia Åkerlund
Tomas Öhman
Nataliya Östberg
Anders Östlund
Åsa Östlund