Skip to main content

Departments, Deans, Head of Departments and Head of Administration

Departments A-Z

Comparative Medicine

Acting Head of dept: Christer Säfholm

Head of administration: Camilla Fors Holmberg

Code: CC

Department of Biosciences and Nutrition (BioNut)

Head of dept: Karl Ekwall

Head of administration: Thomas Tinglöv

Code: H2

Department of Cell and Molecular Biology (CMB)

Head of dept: András Simon

Head of administration: Riitta Ljungström

Code: C5

Department of Clinical Neuroscience (CNS)

Head of dept: Mats Olsson

Head of administration: Karin Blomberg

Code: K8

Department of Clinical Science and Education, Södersjukhuset

Head of dept: Per Tornvall

Head of administration: Åsa Misic

Code: S1

Department of Clinical Science, Intervention and Technology (CLINTEC)

Head of dept: Mats Blennow

Head of administration: Pille Ann Härmat

Code: H9

Department of Clinical Sciences, Danderyd Hospital

Head of dept: Erik Näslund

Head of administration: Åsa Misic

Code: D1

Department of Dental Medicine (Dentmed)

Head of dept: Mats Trulsson

Head of administration: Åsa Diberius

Code: OF

Department of Laboratory Medicine (LABMED)

Head of dept: Matti Sällberg

Head of administration: Jenny Degerholm Langsmo

Code: H5

Department of Learning, Informatics, Management and Ethics, LIME

Head of dept: Carl Johan Sundberg

Head of administration: Per Hanvik

Code: C7

Department of Medical Biochemistry and Biophysics (MBB)

Acting Head of dept: Gunter Schneider

Head of administration: Carina Hammarström

Code: C2

Department of Medical Epidemiology and Biostatistics (MEB)

Head of dept: Kristina Johnell

Head of administration: Agneta Häggström

Code: C8

Department of Medicine, Huddinge (MedH)

Head of dept: Jan Bolinder

Head of administration: Klas Karlsson

Code: H7

Department of Medicine, Solna (MedS)

Head of dept: Kristina Boliden

Head of administration: Helene Utterberg

Code: K2

Department of Microbiology, Tumor and Cell Biology (MTC)

Head of dept: Susanne Nylén

Acting Head of administration: Marta Pajus

Code: C1

Department of Molecular Medicine and Surgery (MMK)

Head of dept: Anders Franco-Cereceda

Head of administration: Therese Kindåker

Code: K1

Department of Neurobiology, Care Sciences and Society (NVS)

Acting Head of dept: Eric Westman

Head of administration: Ulla Cronfalk Hernlund

Code: H1

Department of Neuroscience (Neuro)

Head of dept: Gilberto Fisone

Acting Head of administration: Therese Brogårde, Axel Bergwik

Code: C4

Department of Oncology-Pathology (OnkPat)

Head of dept: Lars Holmgren

Head of administration: Maria von Witting

Code: K7

Department of Physiology and Pharmacology (FyFa)

Head of dept: Håkan Westerblad

Head of administration: Eva Gipperth

Code: C3

Department of Public Health Sciences (PHS)

Head of dept: Marie Hasselberg

Head of administration: Per Hanvik

Code: K9

Department of Women's and Children's Health (KBH)

Head of dept: Kristina Gemzell Danielsson

Head of administration: Sandra Brogårde

Code: K6

Institute of Environmental Medicine (IMM)

Head of dept: Ulla Stenius

Acting Head of administration: Jenny Svedman

Code: C6

Unit for Teaching and Learning (UoL)

Acting Head of UoL: Lena Nilsson-Wikmar

Acting Deputy Head of UoL: Maria Watter

University Library

Head of Library: Annikki Roos

Head of administration: Marie Ols

Code: CB

Central administration

University Director: Katarina Bjelke

Head of administration: Tomas Högberg

Code: UF

Departmental group north

Dean: Professor Anna Martling at the department of MMK

Departmental group Solna

Dean: Professor Christer Höög at CMB

Departmental group south

Dean: Professor Maria Eriksdotter at NVS